Russian

Nizhny Novgorod 2017

International Architecture Festival

+7 (495) 694-59-22 moskvarch@mail.ru The Union of Moscow ArchitectsMoscow, Granatny per., 7
Festival will take
place from 13 to 17
September



Moderators:

Viktor Logvinov, First Vice-President of the Union of Architects of Russia, Honored Architect of the Russian Federation, Corresponding Member of the Russian Academy of Architecture and Construction Sciences (RAACS), Full member of the International Academy of Architecture (IAA)

Anna Gelfond, Prof., D. Sc. in Architecture, RAACS corresponding member, Head of Architectural Design Chair in Nizhny Novgorod State University of Architecture and Civil Engineering (NNSUACE)

09:00 - 09:20 Registration

I Part: 

09:20 - 09:40 Report: "The city by the river ... Identical and global"
Speaker: Anna Gelfond, Prof., D. Sc. in Architecture, Head of Architectural Design Chair (NNSUACE, Nizhny Novgorod) 

09:40 - 09:55 Report: "Architectural facade of Nizhny Novgorod"
Speaker: Olga Orelskaya, Prof., D. Sc. in Architecture, RAACS Corresponding Member (NNSUACE, Nizhny Novgorod)

09:55 - 10:10 Report: "The Great River state: history and cancelled Future"
Speaker: Viktor Logvinov, First Vice-President of the Union of Architects of Russia, RAACS Corresponding Member (Moscow)  

10:10 - 10:25 Report: "Historical city: connections or boundaries?" Speaker: Mikhail Dutsev, Prof., D. Sc. in Architecture, Head of Architectural Environment Design Chair (NNSUACE, Nizhny Novgorod) 

10:25 - 11:40 Report: "Prospects for development of coastal areas of large and small rivers of Siberia" 
Speaker: Natalia Borovikova, Postgraduate student of the ARGS Chair, leading architect of "EraPro" (NNGASU, (SIBSTRIN) Novosibirsk)

10:40 - 10:55 Presentation: "Renovation of coastal and urban territories: Interaction between the project participants as a pledge of successful implementation" (based on examples from the practice of  
Speaker: Alexey Suglob, Head of the company SAROS-Svet-M 

10:55 - 11:10 Presentation "Awning architecture. ETFE is the innovation material"
Speaker: Anna Moroz, Deputy Chairman of the Association "Texsteel"

11:10 - 11:25 Report: "Saint-Petersburg: the sea capital on the banks of the Neva"
Speaker: Jury Bakey, Chief Town Planner of the Research and Design Center of the Master Plan of St. Petersburg

11:25 - 11:40 Report: "Global cities on the banks of rivers: a model of the quality of life"
Speaker: Svetlana Yershova, PhD in Economics, Head of the Urban Development Department of the Saint-Petersburg Research and Design Center 

Coffee break: 11:40 - 12:00

II Part: 

12:00 - 12:15 Report: "From strategy to realization – development problems of the coastal areas of the Oka River in Nizhny Novgorod"
Speaker: Vladimir Parfenov, Prof. at Architectural Design Chair (NNSUACE, Nizhny Novgorod)  

12:15 - 12:30 Report: "Contextual approach in the reconstruction of the Oka River embankment in Nizhny Novgorod"
Speaker: Alexey Zaytsev, Candidate of Science in arch., senior tutor (NNSUACE, Nizhny Novgorod)

12.30 - 12:45 Report: "Streamside parks in historic cities"
Speaker: Elena Kaydalova, Candidate of Science in arch., Associate Prof. at Architectural Design Chair NNSUACE (NNSUACE, Nizhny Novgorod)

12:45 - 13:00 Report: "Architectural environment of small historical cities by the river"
Speaker: Aleksandra Lisitsina, Candidate of Science in arch., Associate Prof. at Architectural Design Chair NNSUACE (NNSUACE, Nizhny Novgorod)

13:00 - 13:15 Report: "A Site of Natural heritage – Meshchersky Lake. Recreation without environmental damage"
Speaker: Zoya Rurikova, Candidate of Science in arch., Associate Prof. at Architectural Design Chair NNSUACE (NNSUACE, Nizhny Novgorod) 

13:15 - 13:30 Report "The Nizhny Novgorod Spit. Half a century of history"
Speaker: Oleg Rybin, Vice-President of the UAR, Honored Architect of the Russian Federation



Media Partners